Leadership

Executive Committee

Elected

  • Jocelyn Williams, President, (Anthropology), DNA C222,  ext 7441
  • Dirk Wallschlaeger, Vice President, (Environment/Chemistry), CSB F114, ext 7378
  • Jaime Morales, Treasurer, (Business Administration), GCS 360, ext 7933
  • Ray Dart,  Secretary, (Business Administration) GCS 367, ext 7620
  • Ingrid Brenner, Member at Large, (Nursing/Biology), DNA B108.1,  ext 7253
  • Paul Elliott, Member at Large, (Education), OC 157, ext 7084
  • Byron Stoyles, Member-at-Large  (Philosophy), EC N118.4 ext 7096

Appointed

  • David Newhouse, Grievance Officer, (Indigenous Studies/Business Administration), GCS 301, ext 7497
  • Susan Wurtele, Chief Negotiator, (Environment/Geography), ESB306, ext 7454
  • Susan Hillock, Member-at-Large, Equity (Social Work), EC S115,  ext 7741
  • Dwayne Collins, Member-at-Large, LTA, (Library), Whittington Dr. , ext 7495
  • Fergal O’Hagan, Member at Large, Durham,  (Psychology) DNA C134 ext 7086

Ex Officio

  • Geoff Navara, Past-President, (Psychology), DNA C129, ext 7539

Faculty Association Staff

Fax: (705) 748-1651

Awards Committee

    • To Be Determined

Community and Social Justice Contributions Committee

      • Jaime Morales, Chair (Business Administration)
      • Ray Dart, (Business Administration)
      • May Chazan (Gender & Women’s Studies)

Grievance Committee

      • David Newhouse, Chair, (Indigenous Studies/Business Administration)
      • Geoff Navara, (Psychology)
      • Susan Wurtele, (Environment/Geography)
      • Jocelyn Williams, (Anthropology)
      • James Watson, (Library)
      • Dirk Wallschlaeger, (TSOE-Environment/Chemistry)

Nomination and Election Committee

      • Geoffrey Navara, Chair, (Psychology)
      • Ray Dart, (Business Administration)
      • Helen Haines, (Anthropology)
      • Tom Whillans, (Environment)

Representative to Faculty Board

      • Geoffrey Navara (Psychology)

Visitor to Senate

      • Elaine Scharfe (Psychology)

Joint Committee on the Administration of the Agreement

      • Jocelyn Williams, Chair (Anthropology)
      • Dirk Wallschlaeger, (Environment/Chemistry)
      • David Newhouse, (Indigenous Studies/Business Administration)
      • Susan Wurtele, (Environment/Geography)

Multi-Workplace Joint Heath and Safety Committee

      • Julian Aherne, (Environment)
      • Ingrid Brenner, (Nursing)

Intellectual Property and Copyright Committee

      • Ken Field, (Library)

Joint Committee on Parity

      • Dirk Wallschlaeger, (Environment/Chemistry)
      • Susan Wurtele, (Environment/Geography)

Pension Sub-Committee

      • Byron Lew, (Economics)
      • Jaime Morales, (Business Administration)
      • Susan Wurtele, (Environment/Geography)