Leadership

Executive Committee

Elected

    • Dirk Wallschlaeger, President, (Environment/Chemistry), CSB F114, ext 7378
    • Fergal O’Hagan, Vice President,  (Psychology) DNA C134 ext 7086
    • Jaime Morales, Treasurer, (Business Administration), GCS 360, ext 7933
    • Ray Dart,  Secretary, (Business Administration) GCS 367, ext 7620
    • Ingrid Brenner, Member at Large, (Nursing/Biology), DNA B108.1,  ext 7253
    • Michele J. McIntosh, Member at Large, (Nursing), LHS C161, ext 7507
    • Byron Stoyles, Member-at-Large  (Philosophy), EC N118.4 ext 7096

Appointed

    • David Newhouse, Grievance Officer, (Indigenous Studies/Business Admin), GCS 301, ext 7497
    • Susan Wurtele, Chief Negotiator, (Environment/Geography), ES B306, ext 7454
    • Susan Hillock, Member-at-Large, Equity (Social Work), EC S115,  ext 7741
    • Dwayne Collins, Member-at-Large, LTAs, (Library), Whittington Dr. , ext 7495
    • Rita Bode, Member-at-Large, Durham, (English), OSH 155, ext 5002

Ex Officio

      • Jocelyn Williams, Past-President, (Anthropology), DNA C222,  ext 7441

Any correspondence to Executive Committee members may be sent to   [email protected]

Faculty Association Staff

Fax: (705) 748-1651

Awards Committee

                • To Be Determined

Community and Social Justice Contributions Committee

                  • Jaime Morales, Chair (Business Administration)
                  • Ray Dart, (Business Administration)
                  • May Chazan (Gender & Women’s Studies)

Grievance Committee

                  • David Newhouse, Chair, (Indigenous Studies/Business Administration)
                  • Geoff Navara, (Psychology)
                  • Susan Wurtele, (Environment/Geography)
                  • Jocelyn Williams, (Anthropology)
                  • James Watson, (Library)
                  • Dirk Wallschlaeger, (TSOE-Environment/Chemistry)
                  • Michele McIntosh, (Nursing)

Nomination and Election Committee

                  • Geoffrey Navara, Chair, (Psychology)
                  • Ray Dart, (Business Administration)
                  • Helen Haines, (Anthropology)
                  • Tom Whillans, (Environment)

Representative to Faculty Board

                  • Geoffrey Navara (Psychology)

Visitor to Senate

                  • Elaine Scharfe (Psychology)

Joint Committee on the Administration of the Agreement

                    • Dirk Wallschlaeger, Chair, (Environment/Chemistry)
                    • Jocelyn Williams, (Anthropology)
                    • David Newhouse, (Indigenous Studies/Business Administration)
                    • Susan Wurtele, (Environment/Geography)

Multi-Workplace Joint Heath and Safety Committee

                  • Julian Aherne, (Environment)
                  • Ingrid Brenner, (Nursing)

Intellectual Property and Copyright Committee

                      • Ken Field, (Library)
                      • Marco Pollanen, (Economics)

      Joint Committee on Parity

                      • Dirk Wallschlaeger, (Environment/Chemistry)
                      • Susan Wurtele, (Environment/Geography)

      Pension Sub-Committee

                      • Byron Lew, (Economics)
                      • Jaime Morales, (Business Administration)
                      • Susan Wurtele, (Environment/Geography)