Leadership

Executive Committee

Elected

      • Moira Howes, President,  (Philosophy) GCS 347 ext 7108
      • Dwayne Collins, Vice-President, (Library), Bata ext 7495
      • Jaime Morales, Treasurer, (Business Administration), GCS 360, ext 7933
      • Baris Karaagac, Secretary, (International Development), CC H15
      • Wenying Feng, Member at Large, (Math) GCS 340, ext 7249
      • Robin Quantick, Member-at-Large, (Indigenous Studies), GCS 302 ext 7920
      • Elaine Scharfe, Member at Large, (Psychology) LHS C130, ext 7354

Appointed

      • David Newhouse, Member at Large Grievance Officer, (Indigenous Studies/Business Admin), GCS 301, ext 7497
      • Susan Wurtele, Chief Negotiator, (Environment/Geography), ES B306, ext 7454
      • Alba Agostino, Member at Large Durham, (Child & Youth Studies) DUR ext 7243,
      • Dalon Taylor, Member-at-Large Equity, (Social Work) DUR 156 ext 5019
      • Robin Quantick, Member-at-Large  LTAs (Acting), (Indigenous Studies), GCS 302 ext 7920
      • Geoff Navara, Chief Grievance Officer, (Psychology) LHS C129, ext 7539

Any correspondence to Executive Committee members may be sent to   tufa@trentu.ca

Faculty Association Staff

Awards Committee

      • To Be Determined
      • Janice Millard, (retired, Library)

Community and Social Justice Contributions Committee

      • Jaime Morales, Chair (Business Administration)
      • Christine Goodwin-De Faria (Child & Youth Studies)
      • Asaf Zohar (Business Administration)

Equity Committee

    • Dalon Taylor, Chair, (Social Work)
    • Nael Bhanji, (Gender & Women’s Studies)
    • Marina Morgenshtern, Social Work)
    • Blair Niblett, (Education)
    • Lynne Davis, (Indigenous Studies)

Grievance Committee

          • David Newhouse, Chair, (Indigenous Studies/Business Administration)
          • Geoff Navara, (Psychology)
          • Susan Wurtele, (Environment/Geography)
          • James Watson, (Library)
          • Michele McIntosh, (Nursing)

Nomination and Election Committee

          • Geoff Navara, Chair, (Psychology)
          • Baris Karaagac (International Development Studies)
          • Ellen Olsen-Lynch (Library)
          • Bruce Cater (Economics)
          • Marina Morgenshtern (Social Work)

Representative to Faculty Board

          •  Alba Agostino (Child and Youth Studies)

Visitor to Senate

          • Moira Howes (Philosophy)

Joint Committee on the Administration of the Agreement

          • Moira Howes, (Philosophy)
          • David Newhouse, (Indigenous Studies/Business Administration)
          • Susan Wurtele, (Environment/Geography)

Multi-Workplace Joint Heath and Safety Committee

          • Julian Aherne, (Environment)
          • Jeffrey Adams, (Psychology)

Intellectual Property and Copyright Committee

          • Dwayne Collins, (Library)
          • Andrew Vreugdenhil, (Chemistry)

Joint Committee on Parity

          • Bruce Cater, (Economics)
          • Susan Wurtele, (Environment/Geography)

Pension Sub-Committee

        • Byron Lew, (Economics)
        • Jaime Morales, (Business Administration)
        • Susan Wurtele, (Environment/Geography)